WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Vizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-12-2007, 04:44 AM
krimble krimble is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Nijmegen
Posts: 63
vizard3.0 boot problem

Hi all,

I've a problem with Vizard 3.0. When I execute Vizard.exe I get the screen where I can choose the options: "activate now" and "continue evaluating this software".

I choose the option "continue evaluating this software" (because our network licence does'nt work yet).

The vizard logo splashscreen comes in screen, saying development edition.
After the splashscreen the program shutsdown. It does not appear in the started programs list ( ctrl alt del ).......... I don't see the gui, it looks like the program shuts it self down???

I use vizard2.5 also, version 2.53g runs great.

Thank you,

Jeroen Derks
RIVERlab
Radboud University
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-12-2007, 09:12 AM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
Hi,

Does Vizard appear in the "Processes" list (ctrl+alt+del)? Also, is the Vizard 2.5 directory in your system path? You can check by clicking Start -> Run, typing "cmd" in the text box, then pressing enter. Then type "path" in the black command window and press enter. It should display your system path.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-13-2007, 04:19 AM
krimble krimble is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Nijmegen
Posts: 63
Thanks for the fast reply

When I run Vizard30 it appears in the processes list until the logo disappears. When the logo disappears normally the vizard GUI starts, but it does'nt. Instead of that, vizard.exe gets removed from the processes list.

Vizard25 and vizard30 are not in the system path.

Thanks for your help.

Last edited by krimble; 07-13-2007 at 04:23 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-13-2007, 04:32 PM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
Hi,

I don't know what the problem is. Does Vizard completely disappear or is there some sort of crash dialog? Does your computer have any sort of anti-virus/firewall program running? I'll try to get you a debug build of Vizard that might help identify the exact cause.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-16-2007, 05:11 AM
krimble krimble is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Nijmegen
Posts: 63
There's no crash dialog, error message or logfile. I've disabled the windows firewall, I don't have another firewall or antivirus running. I've scant the system with adaware. No result, except for some cookies.

A vizard30 debug build would be great!!

Thanks!!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-16-2007, 12:42 PM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
Hi,

Email me at lashkari@worldviz.com and I can provide you with a special build for debugging your problems.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC