WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Vizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-19-2006, 07:39 PM
vkitty vkitty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2
Morphing 3D Heads' Structure

Hi there,

I had a question on how to best morph two 3D heads made with PeopleMaker. Essentially, what I am trying to do is not only morph the textures of the two unique heads (which can be easily done in MagicMorph), but I am also trying to create a morph of these two heads' geometry (ie, polygon) so that I can have a new 3D head which is the fusion of two different ones.

What I am wondering is whether there is anyway to morph the polygons of two 3Dheads, whether in Vizard or in PeopleMaker and whether textures have to be morphed separately or is there a method that can take two heads and morph both textures and geometry at once.

I hope that makes sense. Thanks so much for you help!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-20-2006, 12:17 PM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
PeopleMaker was made for this exact reason. It allows you to create morph targets for a head so that it can be morphed into any other shape.

You need to make sure that both your heads have the same polygon structure (same number of polygons, and same ordering of polygons).

Vizard comes with a sample script that will blend two heads including the textures. The texture blending is done separately from the head morphing though. The location of the script is [Vizard30]\tutorial\avatarhead\tutorial_headmoph.py
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-20-2006, 06:03 PM
vkitty vkitty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 2
Morphing in PeopleMaker

Thanks for your reply. I am trying to morph the two heads in peoplemaker but receive the error that the "models have a different number of geometric components." In order to correct this error, I presume that I have to make the two heads have the same (or about the same) number of polygons? I checked the number of polygons each has in 3DStudioMax, and one has 3x the number of polygons then the other. When I tried to optimize the large head though, I had no luck. Should I do the optimizing on the head when it is a .bio file or .vrml? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-20-2006, 06:35 PM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
Are you using 3DMeNow? If so, make sure you export both heads with the same level of detail. It should preserve the number and order of vertices.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC