WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Vizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-16-2017, 05:05 AM
PaulNA PaulNA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 4
Error with Vizconnect

I have just installed Vizard 5 free 64 bit on a new computer with Windows 10 pro, and when I lunch Vizconnect from the Tools for settings, I get the error in the picture: how can I fix it?

Thanks.
Paul
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Error.jpg
Views:	242
Size:	1.00 MB
ID:	935  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-16-2017, 08:33 AM
Jeff Jeff is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,465
Try reinstalling Vizard and let us know if that fixes the error. You can run the Vizard installer again and you'll be prompted to uninstall what's currently there.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-17-2017, 02:47 AM
PaulNA PaulNA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 4
I've already tried it without results.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-18-2017, 07:26 AM
Jeff Jeff is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,465
Do you also get an error if you run the following code on it's own?

Code:
import os
print os.environ["HOME"]
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-23-2017, 04:24 AM
PaulNA PaulNA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 4
Thanks! I've solved renaming the user of the computer and so the path.

Now I have this problem with Oculus: in the headset I see the message that Oculus Rift dk2 is not supported on the oculus platform.
Winzip.exe is taking a while to load etc...

Where is the problem (I have Windows 10).

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-23-2017, 09:54 PM
Jeff Jeff is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,465
Was the Oculus connecting in the Oculus software before you renamed the path? In the Oculus software, even though you have a warning about the DK2, does the headset show as connected in the Settings > Devices page?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-24-2017, 02:06 AM
PaulNA PaulNA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 4
It looks for ever for USB and HDMI for the haedset (it's ok for the camera), and this situation was both first and after the rename; while in the Settings > Devices page everything is connected.

In any case I've reinstalled the Oculus software, but without new results.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-24-2017, 03:05 AM
Jeff Jeff is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,465
Since the headset is connected under Settings > Devices, try running the oculusExample.py script in Vizard (File > Quick Open > type: oculusExample). Does that work for you?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Regarding changing &using multiple tools at same time through vizconnect rajnishv Vizard 7 09-08-2016 04:48 AM
Zspace display in Vizconnect JB_HP_Viz Vizard 5 06-05-2015 03:28 PM
Switching between input devices setup in vizconnect and not using vizconnect JB_HP_Viz Vizard 1 01-20-2015 05:19 AM
delete hand in vizconnect rvenegas Vizard 4 06-05-2014 10:17 PM
Vizconnect Save As Dialog Jeff Vizard 0 05-01-2014 09:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC