WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Vizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-27-2015, 06:32 AM
jai jai is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 26
digital elevation model

I have digital elevation model of some place and corresponding raster image. Both dem and image is in jpg format.
How to drape this in vizard?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-29-2015, 01:49 AM
jai jai is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 26
i want to generate terrain using height maps basically
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-29-2015, 05:10 PM
Jeff Jeff is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,461
I don't know of a particular workflow but the 3D models page lists the formats that Vizard has support and partial support for. If you can import your data into modeling software then you maybe able to export to a supported format and load in Vizard.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10-29-2015, 10:40 PM
jai jai is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 26
Hello jeff,
thanks for responding.

Suppose I am having x,y,z ; z as height with me.

Now , I want to plot this information as a surface plot in 3D , how to do that in vizard.

I want to create 3d surface/ terrain using height information and afterwards want to add texture to this.

Please , help me how to do this.

In matplotlib i am able to do this using plot_surface.
In openGL , same can be implemented using vertex and shaders
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-05-2015, 09:52 AM
jai jai is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 26
Hello Jeff and all,

please respond to my query?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-05-2015, 12:25 PM
Jeff Jeff is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,461
The best solution would be to create the model in modeling software and export for Vizard. In Vizard, you can create on-the-fly objects and texture them but I'm not sure how well that would work for a large scale terrain.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-24-2016, 01:44 AM
saket saket is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 20
Jeff,

Is there a difference in terms of rendering performance for an imported model and on-the-fly created model?

Take into consideration large models not a simple cube or line.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-25-2016, 06:57 AM
Jeff Jeff is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,461
Using modeling software it would be easier to apply optimizations that would affect performance. See the optimizations page and the section on polygon budgets.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Access the vertices of a model pankaj bansal Vizard 1 03-29-2013 08:02 PM
Accesing different parts of model pankaj bansal Vizard 1 12-30-2012 11:10 PM
3ds Exported .IVE Model mirrors movement of Mainview Felix Vizard 9 05-18-2012 10:17 AM
Change model alpha and memory leak hosier Vizard 2 06-25-2009 11:55 AM
Model sizes Pastscapian Vizard 15 10-07-2006 03:48 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC