WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Vizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-18-2006, 04:46 PM
nickyee nickyee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Stanford, CA
Posts: 19
networking

We're trying to try some networking code in a separate lab from our normal computers and we're having some trouble. We know the code works when we try on laptops, but something is blocking the code.

At first, we couldn't even do pings, but turning off the Windows XP firewall allowed us to ping each other. But the networking code in Vizard still doesn't work. What are other things we might try?

Nick
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-18-2006, 04:53 PM
Gladsomebeast Gladsomebeast is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Isla Vizta, CA
Posts: 397
By defualt Vizard uses port 4950 to comunicate. Verify that this port is open. Also, verify that the network address each Vizard computer is trying to send on is correct.
__________________
Paul Elliott
WorldViz LLC
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC