WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Vizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-23-2016, 01:20 AM
rajnishv rajnishv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Kalina,Sanatcruz(East),Mumbai,Maharashtra,India
Posts: 94
Smile Regarding Flystick2 not detected in Vizconnect as an input

Hi Jeff,
I have ART SmartTrack for tracking both head and hand and vrpn running .

Also i am using ART FlyStick2 with model S/N:00681.

I have my ARTSmartTrack connected through internet LAN into my PC and my trackers are successfully detected in Vizconnect with status as green lit.

But when i am adding ART Flystick2 from input section with localhost as host name or 127.0.0.1 as host IP,the Flystick2 is not getting detected and no green lit signal is recieved.

Also But when i run the code,in the script attached with the name "flyStickTest.py" the button & joystcik evnts are properly detected in Vizard Output console.

Also as ART SmartTrack contains in built controller+radio reciever from which the data signals are recieved when Flystick2 event occurs.

I have followed the manual of ART and made neccesary settings into DTrack2.
And last i have doughts
1)Is the channel number or the serial number of FlyStick2 and the reciever in ARTSmartTrack is restricting Vizard to get data from Dtrack2 via VRPN?

2) What more additonal setting is to be configured into DTrack2 or what will be the host name to get the input correctly from DTrack2 via vrpn.

Also lastly i also have a RadioTransCiever 3 S/N 0597.
Does i have to connect thsi reciever into USB Post given behind the ART SmartTrack?

I have achieved everything but i have fail to get the inputs of FlyStick2 status as green into vizard?

PFA the the vizconnect and flyStick2.py
PFA of the screen shots.

Than k You!!
Waiting for ur reply!!!

Mr.Rajnish Vishwakarma
Software Developer
Xenium Digital Pvt. Ltd. Mumbai
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ss1.png
Views:	228
Size:	145.7 KB
ID:	862   Click image for larger version

Name:	ss2.png
Views:	213
Size:	123.3 KB
ID:	863   Click image for larger version

Name:	ss4.png
Views:	221
Size:	162.1 KB
ID:	865   Click image for larger version

Name:	ss5.png
Views:	205
Size:	150.3 KB
ID:	868  
Attached Files
File Type: zip scripts flysnVizc.zip (4.0 KB, 191 views)

Last edited by rajnishv; 11-23-2016 at 01:29 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-27-2016, 05:04 PM
Jeff Jeff is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,455
In Vizconnect, instead of adding the ART Flystick input, add both the VRPN Analog and VRPN Button inputs. That will generate code that's similar to your flystickTest script. There maybe a bug in vizconnect's Flystick input code.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-28-2016, 03:08 AM
rajnishv rajnishv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Location: Kalina,Sanatcruz(East),Mumbai,Maharashtra,India
Posts: 94
Thank You Jeff,
I have added both the inputs and i got the input data signals in Vizard from ART's DTrack2 via VRPN Server.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Switching between input devices setup in vizconnect and not using vizconnect JB_HP_Viz Vizard 1 01-20-2015 05:19 AM
In there a way in Vizconnect to allow user to select between different input devices JB_HP_Viz Vizard 2 11-05-2014 12:40 PM
Vizconnect Save As Dialog Jeff Vizard 0 05-01-2014 09:45 AM
Blindfolding screen, asking for input, unblindfolding. saajaja Vizard 5 11-14-2013 08:08 AM
does vizard handle input differently when it's embedded? Adam.Grey Vizard 3 06-28-2012 09:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC