WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Vizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-02-2008, 12:46 PM
timbo timbo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 16
Networking with Labview

Im trying to get labview to send position data to an object in vizard however Im not sure how I can get it to pass the information. It would seem that I could add a network then send the position data, but the position of the object will be changing. Do you have any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-02-2008, 08:09 PM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
I'm not familiar with LabView. Does it support opening a UDP socket and outputing packets? If so, then it is simple to read the data from the socket within Python. There are a few posts on the forum describing how to manually read from a socket, like this one, http://www.worldviz.com/forum/showthread.php?t=1126
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-04-2012, 06:07 AM
mhead10 mhead10 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 40
Timbo,

Did you find a solution? I'm interested in doing something quite similar.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Client Server Networking Problem pattie Vizard 12 07-04-2013 09:11 AM
Vizard and Networking pattie Vizard 12 10-06-2006 08:17 AM
networking nickyee Vizard 1 09-18-2006 04:53 PM
active avatar functions while networking crazyrusso Vizard 1 11-18-2004 01:08 PM
networking hotspur1 Vizard 3 08-25-2003 10:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC