WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Vizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-06-2013, 07:35 AM
mape2k mape2k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 60
Looking 'through' objects

Hello all,

I am having an issue with objects in my vizard model word. Even though I set the collisionbuffer to 3m, I am able to look through some of the models when I am near them. This is most prominent with an outer wall that I have created to form a border around an arena.

I have attached 2 pictures to illustrate the problem.

My questions are: What is the best way to fix this? Create an invisible coating in 3ds Max around the objects? Or adjust settings in Vizard?
What is the difference between viz.collisionbuffer() and myViewport.collisionbuffer()? Is the first one for all objects in my Vizard environment and the second one only for my viewport?
I have noticed that in the model piazza.osgb from Vizard, this problem does not occur. How is it solved there?

Thanks for your help!
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	column.PNG
Views:	1073
Size:	657.8 KB
ID:	590   Click image for larger version

Name:	wall.PNG
Views:	1084
Size:	923.1 KB
ID:	591  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-06-2013, 09:33 AM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
This sounds like a clip plane issue. By default, Vizard will automatically compute the near/far clip planes based on the bounding box of the currently visible geometry. However, with very large bounding boxes, the resolution of the near clip plane will be reduced, causing the issues you are seeing.

To solve this, you can either try reducing the dimensions of your scene or manually specify the clip plane values. It look like you are using some kind of sky dome in your scene. If the size of that is very large then it could be causing the problems. The following code can be used to specify the near/far clip planes:
Code:
viz.clip(0.1,200)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-07-2013, 06:07 AM
mape2k mape2k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 60
Hello farshizzo,

indeed, my movement area is very big (and has to be so!) Your suggestion of manually adjusting the clip plane worked flawlessly. Thanks again for your quick help!

All the best,
Johannes
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-20-2013, 08:32 AM
brunomartelli brunomartelli is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: London
Posts: 41
what is the default far clip plane? is there any way to just specify the near clip and leave far at default?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-22-2013, 04:13 PM
Jeff Jeff is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,471
The default far clip plane is 10000. You can get the current value using <window>.getFarClip() and pass that to the viz.clip function.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-22-2013, 04:25 PM
brunomartelli brunomartelli is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: London
Posts: 41
great! thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trouble picking text3d objects Salvar Vizard 4 12-01-2010 03:07 PM
static or dynamic objects shahramy Vizard 2 11-10-2010 12:32 AM
Semi-circle array containing target and distractor objects ptjt255 Vizard 3 08-04-2009 03:09 AM
multiple objects durf Vizard 1 04-10-2009 01:42 PM
Could not find plugin to load objects... halley Vizard 1 05-30-2006 11:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2023 WorldViz LLC