WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Vizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-10-2005, 11:18 AM
Amit Amit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 9
Multiple Stages in one Program

I want to add multiple stages in my program.

For Example:
Stage 1:
Avatar Male is at postion (x1,y1,z1)
Avatar Female is at position (x2,y2,z2)

Stage 2:
Avatar Male is at position (x3,y3,z3)
Avatar Female is at position (x4,y4,z4)

Using keyboard keys, I should switch between these two stages, I don't want to write scripts for the positions of the avatar.

How should I go about this?

-Amit
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-10-2005, 11:55 AM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
Hi,

I just emailed you an example script which should help you load multiple stages.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-10-2005, 12:00 PM
Amit Amit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 9
Hi,

I got the file, I am working on it now. thanks a lot

-Amit
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-10-2005, 12:28 PM
Amit Amit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 9
When I tried running testParseXml, I got the following error:

***********************************************
import xml.dom.minidom
ImportError: No module named xml.dom.minidom
***********************************************

I would also like to know how to use these files in my program. considering the same example (of the avatars) given above.

Thank you.

-Amit
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-10-2005, 12:57 PM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
Hi,

You need the xml python module to use the example scripts. It is included in the latest version of Vizard. If you do not want to download the latest version, let me know and I will just send you the necessary files.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-10-2005, 01:53 PM
Amit Amit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 9
It would be better if you send me the necessary files.

Thanks

-Amit
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-11-2005, 06:53 AM
Amit Amit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 9
I don't have the testStage.viz file. can you please send me this file so that I can understand the functionality of the files.
-Amit
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-11-2005, 10:20 AM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
Hi,

Just replace "testStage.viz" with your stage file. All stage information for a script is stored in a .viz file.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC