WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Vizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-15-2016, 01:43 PM
zumbay zumbay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 13
(unresponsive) winviz.exe

Hi,

when I try loading about 15 object models very close to each other I get the error message "(unresponsive) winviz.exe" in SteamVR.
When I add only half of the objects I have not encountered that problem yet. It works shortly when I load the 15 and increase the spacing between them.

I am using a HTC Vive and a free trial version of Vizard. I am running a GTX 1070.

Did somebody have similar issues or a solution for this? Is the free trial version maybe limited?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-15-2016, 05:24 PM
Jeff Jeff is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,448
Does it work if you load the models in a simple script that does not connect to the Vive?

Code:
import viz
viz.go()

object1 = viz.addChild('object1.osgb')
object2 = viz.addChild('object2.osgb')
.
.
.
object15 = viz.addChild('object15.osgb')
How much memory do the 15 objects take up altogether?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-16-2016, 03:52 AM
zumbay zumbay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 13
I tried it out an it shows very inconsistent behaviour - most of the times when I execute the script it runs very choppy and not smooth at all, but every now and then I have a smooth run.
I tried not setting/varying "setMultiSample", but didn't find a clear pattern there. What always works is placing the models further apart.

The models I am loading are, taken together, 22MB.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-16-2016, 04:22 AM
zumbay zumbay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 13
Maybe this is helpful as well: when I add the models with a wide spacing (it runs smoothly), but then grab a couple of them with the controller and place them close to each other it freezes again...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-16-2016, 04:10 PM
Jeff Jeff is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,448
Can you attach a screenshot that shows the render stats when the models are close together and the framerate drops?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-17-2016, 03:23 AM
zumbay zumbay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 13
Yes, of course!
It seems I found the main reason for the frame drop: its the collideMesh() I am adding to the models.

I attached 2 images, showing the render stats for 2 versions of the same environment, once with and once without collideMesh() for each model.

Would be great if there is a way I could still be able to grab, move, and overlap this limited amount of objects.

thanks
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	works_close.png
Views:	196
Size:	254.0 KB
ID:	859   Click image for larger version

Name:	not_works_close_mash.png
Views:	185
Size:	277.0 KB
ID:	860  
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-21-2016, 11:30 AM
Jeff Jeff is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,448
Can you explain the reason for using the collide mesh? Do you need to have physics enabled for grabbing and placing objects?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-24-2016, 10:00 AM
zumbay zumbay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Posts: 13
You are right, I rewrote it so that I use the Grabber and that solved it!

I didn't use it from the start, as the experience was a bit limiting with larger objects due to measuring the distance to the objects center when grabbing.
But in this thread you provided a solution for this and now it works well!

Would be great if setting bounding box vs. object center would be an argument in the standard grabber tool!

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
winviz.exe has stopped working TarkaDahl Vizard 2 05-21-2012 02:06 AM
Winviz.exe does not "finish". (Pylab problem) migoloco Vizard 1 09-23-2010 11:42 AM
winviz.exe problem llqqff Vizard 2 07-16-2010 09:08 AM
Extending python using winviz.exe Enlil Vizard 1 08-12-2009 10:59 AM
trouble with winviz.exe bnord Vizard 4 09-21-2006 04:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC