WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Vizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 17 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-06-2014, 02:06 PM
vrmdl vrmdl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
artoolkit no webcam showing

Hi, all

I tried to get artookit example running on my PC. I tried to run the artoolkit_simple that came with the vizard. Codes are shown below.

*************
import viz
viz.go()

#Add ARToolkit extension
ar = viz.add('artoolkit.dle')

#Create camera using first available webcam
camera = ar.addWebCamera()

#Create marker from pattern file
marker = camera.addMarker('ar/patt.worldviz',width=1000)

#Add logo model
logo = viz.add('logo.ive')

#Link logo model to marker sensor
viz.link(marker,logo)
*************

However the screen shows nothing only black/white dots (see screenshot). It looks like the webcam is not turned on. However I checked my webcam setting. My webcam shows fine in programs such as skype.

The message window shows no error but the following

************************************************** ****************************
** Loading artoolkit_simple.py
************************************************** ****************************
artoolkit.dle ARToolkit Extension
VideoCamera.dle Video Camera Extension
** WARNING: Video camera does not support capturing at 640 x 480, using default size (720 x 576)
** NOTIFY: Connected to 'AVerMedia 7231 Analog Capture' (720 x 576 , 25.00 fps)
Loading File: logo.ive
** Load Time: 0.55 seconds

Any help or hint is helpful.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	screenshot.jpg
Views:	715
Size:	400.2 KB
ID:	628  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-07-2014, 01:17 PM
vrmdl vrmdl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
I tried the following to test the webcam

*****
import viz
viz.go()

#Create Video Camera extension
video = viz.add('VideoCamera.dle')

#Connect to next available generic video capture device
cam = video.addWebcam(size=video.WEBCAM_MAX_SIZE, id=1)

#Create quad to display video capture data
quad = viz.addTexQuad(pos=(0,1.8,2),texture=cam)
***********
I noticed that I have to use "id=1" to obtain webcam image. There are two imaging devices on my computer, one is scanner, the other is webcam.

Now my question is
(1) Do I need a full license to run artookit?
(2) How do select the other imaging device in the artoolkit example I gave in the above example. I tried to use "id=1". But the function ar.addWebCamera() does not take the attribute id.

Any hint is appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-10-2014, 02:12 AM
Jeff Jeff is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,448
1. The ARToolKit plug-in will run in all Vizard editions.

2. Use the ar.addCamera command and specify the camera texture:
Code:
cam = video.addWebcam(id=1) 
camera = ar.addCamera(texture=cam)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-10-2014, 11:01 AM
vrmdl vrmdl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 14
that works. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
One webcam for AR in HMD infouser Vizard 2 12-18-2012 05:43 AM
How can I use a webcam to record a video in Vizard Zero Vizard 4 06-10-2010 03:53 AM
Plugin For Headtracking with webcam via FaceAPI Adam Plug-in development 3 04-16-2010 11:55 AM
ARToolKit mirror skywalkerbr Vizard 2 07-13-2009 12:24 PM
problems with webcam plug-in v-clizzin Plug-in development 2 01-25-2008 03:06 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC