WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Plug-in development

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 4 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-04-2009, 09:30 AM
llqqff llqqff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 25
How to use vicon plug-in?

I tried to use the HMD to track the marker from the vicon motion capture system. But it always says: Failed to create Socket, although I addressed the port of the vicon server.

And I remember you said: the plugin allows to add as many sensors as there are bodies. What do you mean by body?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-05-2009, 12:58 PM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
Are you using the vicon.dls plugin or the vicon.dle plugin? Also, are you sure the Vicon server has real-time streaming enabled?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-05-2009, 07:21 PM
llqqff llqqff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 25
I am using the vicon.dls and I am sure that the real-time streaming is enabled.
I am using the simple.py that you provide for vicon hardware.
I just don't know where is the problem. Is there any specific configuration in Vizard or Vicon?
Do you have any steps that I can follow to do it?

Last edited by llqqff; 05-05-2009 at 07:25 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-06-2009, 07:42 PM
llqqff llqqff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 25
I set the real time server acitive in Vicon
And there are three connections on my computer with vicon:
connection to Internet: IP address: 129.59.70.136
connection to vicon ultranet: IP address: 192.168.10.1
connection to local area switch: IP address: 192.168.1.100

I tried all the three IP address, but when I run the simple.py in vizard, it still can not create the socket.
Can you see where is the problem? Thanks a lot!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-07-2009, 11:30 AM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
Try using the newer version of the Vicon plugin (vicon.dle). The documentation has sample code showing how to use the plugin. Do you know what port the Vicon is streaming data over?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-07-2009, 11:53 AM
llqqff llqqff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 25
Sorry, I don't know the port. I tried both 800 and 803 when I used vicon.dls.
But I will try the vicon.dle to see how it works.

Last edited by llqqff; 05-07-2009 at 11:59 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-07-2009, 12:55 PM
llqqff llqqff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 25
Hi Farshizzo,

I tried the vicon.dle, but it still can not work, the code I am using is:

vicon = viz.add('vicon.dle',0,'192.168.1.100')
body = vicon.getBody(0)
marker = vicon.getMarker(0)

print body.getName()
print marker.getName()

The error message:
** Vicon Error: Server connection timed out (0)
** ERROR: Failed to connect to Vicon server at 192.168.1.100:803
** ERROR: Failed to create extension: vicon.dle
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "<string>", line 11, in ?
File "test1.py", line 5, in ?
body = vicon.getBody(0)
AttributeError: 'VizExtension' object has no attribute 'getBody'

Do you know what is the problem?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-07-2009, 01:57 PM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
You might be connecting on the wrong port. The default port should be 800. If you are positive that you are connecting over the correct port, then you might have a firewall that is blocking the connection request. Check if the server is running a firewall and try disabling it to see if Vizard can connect.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-08-2009, 03:30 AM
Moh200jo Moh200jo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 99
Once I done the connection, how can I animate the avatar in Vizard through Vicon?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-09-2009, 12:33 PM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
See my reply in this thread. In the future, please post your question once in a new thread.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Vicon Plug-in sscovil Plug-in development 3 12-15-2009 11:53 PM
Integrating InertiaCube and Vicon data roman_suvorov Vizard 10 05-20-2008 04:30 PM
Vicon plug-in dudey12 Plug-in development 11 04-25-2008 08:59 AM
Vicon Plugin Micheal Plug-in development 2 08-29-2007 03:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC