WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Plug-in development

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 2 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-28-2007, 03:19 AM
Micheal Micheal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
Vicon Plugin

I'm trying to use Vizard's vicon plugin to track our hmd, but I'm not sure how to tell the plugin to look at a particular address or port. When I run it I get

** NOTIFY: Attempting to connect to Vicon at address , port 800
Failed to create Socket

Can anyone tell me how to specify the address, or is there source code for the Vicon plugin that I could change myself?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-28-2007, 08:58 AM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
You need to use the PORT_VICON variable to specify the address for the Vicon server. Example:
Code:
#Default port is 800
#If you wanted to specify port 803, you would do the following:
PORT_VICON = '128.1.1.11:803'
vicon1 = viz.add('vicon.dls')
vicon2 = viz.add('vicon.dls')
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-29-2007, 03:03 AM
Micheal Micheal is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
Answer

Works perfectly, thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:01 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC