WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Vizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-05-2007, 07:11 AM
krimble krimble is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Nijmegen
Posts: 63
LOD per individual mesh??

Hello,

Is it possible to set the level of detail (LOD) per individual mesh from a cal3d *.cfg file?

We have a fps problem with a couple of our meshes in virtual reality, the fps is to low, so we have to lose some detail.
But going all the way back and start deleting polygons (then again all the skinning and exporting........... lot's of work).

Thanks,
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-05-2007, 01:39 PM
Gladsomebeast Gladsomebeast is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Isla Vizta, CA
Posts: 397
Actualy, Vizard does not currently support level of detail on Cal3d models.

You could also be getting poor frame rates if your avatars are exicuting animations. This is because the computer must operate on each vertex of the avatar's mesh, each time it animates the avatar. If this is the problem, changing the avatar's <VizAvatar>.updaterate() fuction should help.
__________________
Paul Elliott
WorldViz LLC
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-08-2007, 02:52 AM
krimble krimble is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Nijmegen
Posts: 63
Thanks for your reply.

We don't have cal3d animations.
The head is the only thing what is moving in the scene. The head always looks towards the camera (headMountedDisplay) so it rotates until the limit is reached (it's not an owl).

Do you consider this an animation?

Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-08-2007, 09:09 AM
Gladsomebeast Gladsomebeast is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Isla Vizta, CA
Posts: 397
The animation is not using the Cal3d animation system so it will not significaly affect framerate. The complexity of the model is probably the source of your framerate problem. Press F4 to display the framerate data.
__________________
Paul Elliott
WorldViz LLC
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-15-2007, 04:46 AM
krimble krimble is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Nijmegen
Posts: 63
We've solved the problem. The solution: to much gpu calculations because of a piece of software that we use to capture the view of the HMD.

We've solved it with the networkcapabilities of vizard.
We are running a control script on our and a client script now. WORKS PERFECT,

thanks for the replys though!

Last edited by krimble; 01-15-2007 at 04:48 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC