WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Vizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-14-2010, 04:06 AM
raj raj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: India, mumbai
Posts: 19
System Requirements for Vizard Q3 2010?

Hi,

This is my first post on Worldviz

Recently i search your side & download your software name is Vizard Q3 2010.

When i installed the trial version its installed successfully, but its not working

whats the problem exactly.

Is any system requirement issue there? so what is the system Requirement for Vizard Q3 2010 Release

Please reply.

Raj
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-14-2010, 01:09 PM
Jeff Jeff is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,465
What's the error message you're getting and what OS are you running on? Do you have a virus scanner enabled?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-15-2010, 01:44 AM
raj raj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: India, mumbai
Posts: 19
hi

I have Windows xp operating system

& my antivirus is disabled.

I will record my desktop activity in which you will easily figure out the issue.

When i installed & start the 90 days trial its not starting.

here is my video link

http://s987.photobucket.com/albums/a...wareissues.mp4

Reply

Raj
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-15-2010, 03:12 PM
Jeff Jeff is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,465
Please contact support@worldviz.com for further assistance.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-16-2010, 01:47 PM
masaki masaki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 63
what graphics card are you using?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-22-2010, 02:51 AM
raj raj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: India, mumbai
Posts: 19
HI,

currently i am using nvidia GeForce 8600 gt (256 mb)

with 4 GB ram

& OS is windows xp service pack 3.

Processor - Genuine intel (CPU)

Please reply.

its urgent
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-22-2010, 01:56 PM
masaki masaki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 63
is Vizard.exe running in your task manager under the Processes tab even after the splash screen goes away? if it is, try killing it and restarting vizard.
are you sure you completely disabled your antivirus? even if you think you did, it may be good to add the entire worldviz install directory in the exception/ignore rule.
have you killed windows/3rd party firewall completely?

Best,
Masaki
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-23-2011, 03:20 PM
xcuddlex xcuddlex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 11
hi, i would like to know does Vizard Q3 2010 Release trial lasts for 90 days ? and can i use it to do my school project ? i want to do an exhibition at school. i already made the 3d objects using studio 3d max. is it possible for me to import those objects into Vizard Q3 2010 Release and do some coding using python and exhibit the 3d model i have made on markers ? the exhibition will be held at the end of May. sorry, i'm a beginner. and i dont have money to purchase the real thing. i really hope someone could answer me. thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
System Clock Error new_horizon Vizard 1 04-23-2010 07:29 AM
right-hand to left-hand coordinate System for a cave setup Andy Vizard 1 09-16-2009 11:17 AM
A point in avatar's coordinate system omidbrb Vizard 2 05-15-2009 06:39 AM
Max system latency for HMD? vjesse Vizard 4 10-13-2008 06:48 PM
ImmersaDesk system tracking kgarr Vizard 10 09-14-2006 12:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC