WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Vizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-23-2009, 09:33 AM
Jerry Jerry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 105
Is Vizard compatible with Vista 64-bit?

I am planning to purchase a new computer to be used with Vizard.
Is there any reason not to choose Vista Home Premium 64-bit OS?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-23-2009, 09:37 AM
farshizzo farshizzo is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,849
Yes, Vizard will run on Windows Vista/7 64-bit. Keep in mind that Vizard is still a 32-bit application, so it won't be able to take advantage of 64-bit hardware (i.e. use more than 4 GB of memory). Also, if you are using any hardware devices with Vizard you will need to use the 64-bit version of the device drivers.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-23-2009, 10:53 AM
Veleno Veleno is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 148
Works just fine on 64 bit vista. I run it all the time.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Realistic Light and Shadows Using Vizard and 3DS Max jde Vizard 4 07-13-2012 10:58 AM
Vizard tech tip: Using the Python Imaging Library (PIL) Jeff Vizard 0 03-23-2009 11:13 AM
Vizard tech tip: Text to Speech Jeff Vizard 1 01-15-2009 09:39 PM
Vizard on Vista try. krimble Vizard 1 04-15-2008 07:44 PM
Peripherals compatible with Vizard Vinicius Lima Vizard 3 03-05-2008 10:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC