WorldViz User Forum

WorldViz User Forum (https://forum.worldviz.com/index.php)
-   Vizard (https://forum.worldviz.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Do you have output dialog. (https://forum.worldviz.com/showthread.php?t=48)

sled 07-20-2003 04:50 PM

Do you have output dialog.
 
I happened to find the viz.input() in your demo, why don't you put this method in your help file:)

if you have some dialog like warning dialog or output dialog, I don't need to work on TK at all.

sled 07-21-2003 10:39 AM

I have another question , in my vrml file, some picture posted on box, some picture posted on plain, they are all shown well in the vrml viewer.but in vizard, the picture posted on the plain didn't show:(

farshizzo 07-21-2003 12:59 PM

Hi,

This is a somewhat newer feature and somehow didn't make it into the documentation. Here is a description of viz.input and another command viz.choose.

viz.input(prompt, value='')

prompt - A Message that will appear above the input box
value - The initial value of the input box

This method will return the text inside the box


viz.choose(prompt,choices, selection=0)

prompt - A message that will appear above the selection list
choices - A list of strings that represent the possible choices
selection - The index of the initial selected value in the list

This method will return the index number of the selected option.


Also if you want to just output a message you can do the following command:

Code:

import win32ui
win32ui.MessageBox("Some message","Title")

About your vrml file, are you getting any errors in the output window when the vrml file is loading? One thing to keep in mind is that the current vrml loader does not support Texture Transorm nodes. Open your vrml file in a text editor and make sure there aren't any Texture Transfrom nodes.

sled 07-22-2003 10:35 AM

thanks, it shows well now, but it looks like the viz doesn't support the repeatS and repeatT in VRML.ImageTexture too, so how can I repeat the image in some surface.

farshizzo 07-22-2003 11:36 AM

Hi,

repeatS and repeatT should be working. Does your vrml file look something like this?

Code:

texture        ImageTexture {
        repeatS        TRUE
        repeatT        TRUE
        url        "texture.jpg"
}

Also make sure your texture coordinates are correct.

sled 08-01-2003 07:28 AM

do you have some example to show the repeat texture, I tried many times. hope to get your help.

farshizzo 08-01-2003 11:15 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Hi,

I attached a zip file which contains a vrml file with a texture. The texture is repeated 2 times in the x axis and 3 times in the y axis. Hope this helps.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:25 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2023 WorldViz LLC