WorldViz User Forum

WorldViz User Forum (https://forum.worldviz.com/index.php)
-   Vizard (https://forum.worldviz.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   switching between scenes (https://forum.worldviz.com/showthread.php?t=26)

david 06-19-2003 12:07 PM

switching between scenes
 
hello,

I am trying to switch between different scenes in vizard but even with the very basic following lines I do not see anything on the screen. What is the correct way to use the setscene command?____________________________
import viz

viz.go()
viz.setscene(1)
a = viz.addchild('tut_sphere.wrl',1)
____________________________

Thanks
David

farshizzo 06-19-2003 12:20 PM

Hi David,

The second argument of the addchild command is the anchor, the third argument is the scene. So in your case you need to do

a = viz.addchild('tut_sphere.wrl',viz.WORLD,1)

Hope that helps,

Farshid

david 06-19-2003 12:26 PM

Hi farshid,

Thanks for your answer, I did not know that the [anchor] argument was necessary

David

david 07-01-2003 01:02 PM

Can't use a scene number higher than 2
 
BTW,

I tried using scene number between 3 and 6 but vizard simply crashes... Any thoughts?

David

mspusch 07-01-2003 07:05 PM

Hi David,

Sorry about that. It is already fixed in the newest version.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:00 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC