WorldViz User Forum

WorldViz User Forum (https://forum.worldviz.com/index.php)
-   Vizard (https://forum.worldviz.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Debug error (https://forum.worldviz.com/showthread.php?t=3491)

Enlil 02-22-2011 10:48 AM

Debug error
 
Hello,
I managed to get some code running using the Run Script option, but when I tried to debug, I got the following error (related to the Queue object)
Code:

Traceback (most recent call last):
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "C:\Program Files (x86)\WorldViz\Vizard4\python\vizbdb.py", line 271, in start
  File "C:\Program Files (x86)\WorldViz\Vizard4\python\vizbdb.py", line 359, in message_loop
    id,data = self.wait_for_message([_DM_INITIALIZED])
  File "C:\Program Files (x86)\WorldViz\Vizard4\python\vizbdb.py", line 381, in wait_for_message
    id,data = self.message_queue.get()
AttributeError: 'Queue' object has no attribute 'get'
** Load Time: 0.01 seconds
    self.handle_message(id,data)
  File "C:\Program Files (x86)\WorldViz\Vizard4\python\vizbdb.py", line 338, in handle_message
    self.message_queue.put((id,data))
AttributeError: 'Queue' object has no attribute 'put'
Exception in thread Thread-1:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "C:\Program Files (x86)\WorldViz\Vizard4\bin\lib\threading.py", line 530, in __bootstrap_inner
    self.run()
  File "C:\Program Files (x86)\WorldViz\Vizard4\bin\lib\threading.py", line 483, in run
    self.__target(*self.__args, **self.__kwargs)
  File "C:\Program Files (x86)\WorldViz\Vizard4\python\vizbdb.py", line 364, in message_loop
    self.message_queue.put((None,None))
AttributeError: 'Queue' object has no attribute 'put'

This is from a fairly large program with a lot of imports. The samples I have tried have run fine.

Christian

farshizzo 02-22-2011 11:09 AM

The error AttributeError: 'Queue' object has no attribute 'get' is suspicious. It seems like something is conflicting with the Queue module that is part of the standard library. Do you have a module in your script directory that is called Queue?

Enlil 02-23-2011 07:13 AM

Oops, you are quite right - somebody did create a Queue class at some point. I'll have to change that.

Christian


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:37 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2023 WorldViz LLC