WorldViz User Forum

WorldViz User Forum (https://forum.worldviz.com/index.php)
-   Vizard (https://forum.worldviz.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   vizard3.0 boot problem (https://forum.worldviz.com/showthread.php?t=1146)

krimble 07-12-2007 04:44 AM

vizard3.0 boot problem
 
Hi all,

I've a problem with Vizard 3.0. When I execute Vizard.exe I get the screen where I can choose the options: "activate now" and "continue evaluating this software".

I choose the option "continue evaluating this software" (because our network licence does'nt work yet).

The vizard logo splashscreen comes in screen, saying development edition.
After the splashscreen the program shutsdown. It does not appear in the started programs list ( ctrl alt del ).......... I don't see the gui, it looks like the program shuts it self down???

I use vizard2.5 also, version 2.53g runs great.

Thank you,

Jeroen Derks
RIVERlab
Radboud University

farshizzo 07-12-2007 09:12 AM

Hi,

Does Vizard appear in the "Processes" list (ctrl+alt+del)? Also, is the Vizard 2.5 directory in your system path? You can check by clicking Start -> Run, typing "cmd" in the text box, then pressing enter. Then type "path" in the black command window and press enter. It should display your system path.

krimble 07-13-2007 04:19 AM

Thanks for the fast reply

When I run Vizard30 it appears in the processes list until the logo disappears. When the logo disappears normally the vizard GUI starts, but it does'nt. Instead of that, vizard.exe gets removed from the processes list.

Vizard25 and vizard30 are not in the system path.

Thanks for your help.

farshizzo 07-13-2007 04:32 PM

Hi,

I don't know what the problem is. Does Vizard completely disappear or is there some sort of crash dialog? Does your computer have any sort of anti-virus/firewall program running? I'll try to get you a debug build of Vizard that might help identify the exact cause.

krimble 07-16-2007 05:11 AM

There's no crash dialog, error message or logfile. I've disabled the windows firewall, I don't have another firewall or antivirus running. I've scant the system with adaware. No result, except for some cookies.

A vizard30 debug build would be great!!

Thanks!!

farshizzo 07-16-2007 12:42 PM

Hi,

Email me at lashkari@worldviz.com and I can provide you with a special build for debugging your problems.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:15 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2022, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC