WorldViz User Forum

WorldViz User Forum (https://forum.worldviz.com/index.php)
-   Vizard (https://forum.worldviz.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Zspace display in Vizconnect (https://forum.worldviz.com/showthread.php?t=5342)

JB_HP_Viz 04-30-2015 02:03 PM

Zspace display in Vizconnect
 
I'm testing a Zspace 200 display. I was able to run the example program zspaceExample.py and it works great. The next thing I tried to do was use Vizconnect to setup a Vizconnect configuration for the Zspace display and I'm having trouble getting it to work. Do you have an example using Vizconnect for the Zspace display, so I can see how you setup the display in Vizconnect?

Thank you

John

Jeff 04-30-2015 02:48 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Attached is an example config file for the zspace.

JB_HP_Viz 05-26-2015 08:24 AM

Jeff,

Thank you for the example using Vizconnect. It worked for connecting to the Zspace display, but I have not been able to get the grabber to work using the Wand like in the example program zspaceExample.py. I have been able to use the grabber with a mouse using Vizconnect without any problems. Seeing if you have any suggestions on how to get the Wand setup correctly like you have in zspaceExample.py and you can grab the different models and move them around.

Thank you
John

JB_HP_Viz 06-01-2015 08:27 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Jeff,

I put together two different Vizard files, one using the Mouse to grab objects (TestForMouse_testpickingobject_060115v1.py) and the second using the stylus on the Zspace to grab object (TestForZvr_testpickingobject_060115v2.py). With the Mouse it works correctly but with the Zspace Stylus it makes it look like you can select the object but it never actually grabs the object. Any ideas what is wrong in TestForZvr_testpickingobject_060115v2.py using the Vizconnect file vizconnect_config_052615_zspace.py?

Thank you

John

Jeff 06-03-2015 12:23 PM

I'll check with a developer and respond later this week.

Jeff 06-05-2015 03:28 PM

1 Attachment(s)
In the config file physics is enabled on the grabber but physics is not enabled in the script that imports the config. Disable physics in the grabber settings so the grabber uses distance based intersections.

Attached is an example that maps one of the wand buttons to the grabAndHold function of the grabber. There is also some custom code in the postInit function that increases the grabber's intersection distance. This will make it easier to intersect objects for grabbing.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:51 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC