WorldViz User Forum

WorldViz User Forum (https://forum.worldviz.com/index.php)
-   Vizard (https://forum.worldviz.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Pass vertex array instead of calling viz.vertex()? (https://forum.worldviz.com/showthread.php?t=5649)

Novakin 02-26-2016 01:41 AM

Pass vertex array instead of calling viz.vertex()?
 
At the moment I use a lot of viz.vertex() calls to create a big model. This is slower than using pre-made models and using viz.add(), but I can't use that in my situation at the moment unfortunately.

My question. Instead of doing something like this:

call viz.startLayer() 1 time
call viz.vertex() a 100 times
call viz.endLayer() 1 time

is it possible to simply pass an array or list with vertices? So something like:

call viz.startLayer() 1 time
call viz.vertexArray() 1 time
call viz.endLayer() 1 time

I'm hoping to get a performance boost by not having to have Vizard do the IPC call a large number of times, and thereby reduce my startup time.

Jeff 02-26-2016 09:11 AM

There is no command for this. Are the vertices different each time you run the application?

Novakin 03-01-2016 12:06 AM

The problem isn't so much that the vertices are different each time, it's that the application doesn't know the positions beforehand, it's dependent on external data unfortunately.

Too bad there's no array-like command, but thank you for your answer nonetheless.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:40 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2023 WorldViz LLC