WorldViz User Forum

WorldViz User Forum (https://forum.worldviz.com/index.php)
-   Vizard (https://forum.worldviz.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   memory handling in vizard (https://forum.worldviz.com/showthread.php?t=3623)

chris_user 03-15-2011 01:35 AM

memory handling in vizard
 
hello,

on our actual scene we have placed a high resolution object, so far it worked. but each time you take a look away from the object and back on it there is always a little interruption in the movement. there is also a framedrop about 50 percent. it seems that it is building it up again. is there a way to prevent that to happen?

thanks

chris

Jeff 03-15-2011 01:46 PM

What is the resolution of the texture? Does the stutter happen if this is the only model loaded in Vizard?

chris_user 03-16-2011 02:33 AM

hello jeff,

the texture is only 1024px by 1024px. I have also tried to bring in the model without any texturing applied, nothing seems different in the behaviour. stuttering is still present.
as long as the model doesn't move out the field of view, everything is fine. does vizard have any kind of override to keep all of the scene geometry even if it's not in field of view?

thanks

chris

Jeff 03-18-2011 03:41 PM

If the number of primitives or drawables is high, then the frame rate will drop when they're in view. How many polygons for this model and what kind of graphics card do you have? Do you see the frame rate drop as the object moves into view and does it stay at that lower rate?

chris_user 03-21-2011 12:27 AM

in the workstation is a quadro 3800, the three models have a polycout of about 2,5 million polygons. we already decreased the total number for the final scene but i still have a little interruption in the viewport.

as long as you don't take a look away from the model the framerate is stable, but if it moves back in view this short stuttering is happening. is there in the code a kind of flag that i can set that vizard keeps all models in cache, even if the view moves away from the model?

Jeff 03-22-2011 02:52 PM

No, there is no command for that. You might try disabling nVidia's power saving mode. Go to Manage 3D settings in the nVidia control panel and look to see if there is a power management setting. If there is one make sure it's set to something like "maximum performance" rather than "adaptive".


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:51 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC