WorldViz User Forum

WorldViz User Forum (https://forum.worldviz.com/index.php)
-   Vizard (https://forum.worldviz.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Copying Scene? (https://forum.worldviz.com/showthread.php?t=2241)

Brett Lindberg 08-28-2009 11:56 PM

Copying Scene?
 
I am trying to do the following:

-Interact with a scene, which includes animations that are running
-"Pause" that scene, to still interact with the scene, but the scene is frozen
-Keep the scene running in the "background", so that when you "unpause" the original scene, you resume as if time had continued to run in the background (i.e. having continued to moved down an animation path, instead of just unpausing the animation)

I'm thinking maybe you could copy the scene upon "pause", then run the two scenes simultaneously, and switch back to the non-paused scene when you were done with paused mode. However, I'm not sure how to duplicate/copy a whole scene. Is this even the right approach, and if so, how do you deep copy a whole scene?


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:16 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC