WorldViz User Forum

WorldViz User Forum (https://forum.worldviz.com/index.php)
-   Vizard (https://forum.worldviz.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Upgrading a program from Vizard 3.0 (https://forum.worldviz.com/showthread.php?t=5280)

shall6 02-09-2015 02:18 PM

Upgrading a program from Vizard 3.0
 
Hello,

I have a simulation program that works well in Vizard 3.0, but have had trouble getting it going in Vizard 5. I need to incorporate a new controller and, eventually, an Oculus DK2. For now, I'll settle for having a sim that runs. It involves moving a virtual robot, but the DLL containing the functions for the robot's movement is not being recognized or loaded by the program. I get no error when I attempt to input the DLL at the beginning, but that line of code is clearly doing nothing and when it reaches the functions it cannot find them. I've tried recompiling the DLL with modifications based on the new SDK help instructions, putting the DLL in the bin folder, putting it in the plug-ins folder, even downloading the 32-bit version of Vizard 5 and re-trying from there.

I've been trying to get an answer on these forums for some time with no response at all. Please - does anyone know how to load a DLL and have it recognized in Vizard 5?

Jeff 02-10-2015 09:35 AM

First verify that you're using Visual Studio 2008 and you're able to compile and test the sample project that is included with the Vizard SDK. If you're successful with this but having trouble loading your own plug-in most likely you're missing some dependencies.

shall6 02-11-2015 12:30 PM

Hi Jeff.
I'm trying to get Visual Studio 2008 - so far I've been compiling in 2010 since 2008 seems to no longer be available. I was able to find a copy but it seems registration is now unsupported.
I'll keep trying to find a copy of 2008 and let you know if that works.
If I'm missing some dependencies, do you know how to add them if found. I have a second DLL that might need to be included, but I do not know where to add it when compiling my new one.

shall6 02-12-2015 02:56 PM

OK... I tried building in VS 2008 and I still get

"AttributeError: 'module' object has no attribute 'CreateRobot'"

Where CreateRobot is a function made in my DLL


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:42 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC