WorldViz User Forum

WorldViz User Forum (https://forum.worldviz.com/index.php)
-   Vizard (https://forum.worldviz.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Bug in setPosition (https://forum.worldviz.com/showthread.php?t=4849)

sleiN13 10-15-2013 08:51 AM

Bug in setPosition
 
I found a bug in the setPosition of Node3D (VizNode)

Code:

import vizshape, viz

viz.go()

vizshape.addGrid()
group1 = viz.addGroup()
group1.setPosition(3.0, 0.0, 10.0)
cube1 = vizshape.addCube(3.0, parent=group1)
cube1.setPosition(0.0,0.0,10.0, mode=viz.ABS_GLOBAL)
cube1.alpha(0.5)

group2 = viz.addGroup()
group2.setPosition(3.0, 0.0, 10.0)
cube2 = vizshape.addCube(2.0, color = (1.0,0.0,0.0), parent=group2)
cube2.setPosition((0.0,0.0,10.0), mode = viz.ABS_GLOBAL)

The following simple example should place the two cubes on the same location. Both use the "mode=viz.ABS_GLOBAL" flag to set the cube on "0.0, 0.0, 10.0" position. The first white cube will be placed correctly the second red cube will be placed relative to the parent.

Frank Verberne 10-16-2013 12:20 AM

If you change:
Code:

cube2.setPosition((0.0,0.0,10.0), mode = viz.ABS_GLOBAL)
to:
Code:

cube2.setPosition(0.0,0.0,10.0, mode = viz.ABS_GLOBAL)
then both cubes are set in the same position. Apparently, there's a difference between node.setPosition((0.0,0.0,10.0)) and node.setPosition(0.0,0.0,10.0).

sleiN13 10-18-2013 02:25 AM

You would expect it to just work. Took me hours to figure out that this was the cause of my problem. I don't know on how many other locations in my code I might have used this construction.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:52 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2023 WorldViz LLC