WorldViz User Forum

WorldViz User Forum (https://forum.worldviz.com/index.php)
-   Vizard (https://forum.worldviz.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Help with VizExtension.command? (https://forum.worldviz.com/showthread.php?t=5024)

shivanangel 04-25-2014 07:53 AM

Help with VizExtension.command?
 
I'm working to port a new version of our volume rendered over to C++ as a Vizard extension, but I'm running into some issues using the VizExtension.command method.

I followed your documentation, and I can construct a simple cube when I call my extensions .addNode() method.

However, when I try to use the .command method Vizard crashes on me every time.

Specifically, I'm just trying to send back bogus data from the C++ extension to Python using the data.set() method.

MyExtension Header
Code:

#pragma once

#include
#include
#include "MyNode.h"


class MyExtension : public viz::Extension
{
public:
        MyExtension(void);
        virtual const char* getName() const;
        virtual viz::Referenced* createNode(viz::Data &data);
        virtual void command( viz::Data& data);

protected:
        virtual ~MyExtension(void);

protected:
        osg::ref_ptr node_;

};

MyExtension .ccp
Code:

#include "MyExtension.h"

MyExtension::MyExtension(void)
{
}

MyExtension::~MyExtension(void)
{
}

const char* MyExtension::getName() const
{
        return "My Extension";
}

viz::Referenced* MyExtension::createNode(viz::Data &data)
{
        node_ = new DummyNode;
        return node_.get();
}

void MyExtension::command( viz::Data& data )
{
        int command = data.getInt( "command" );

        switch(command)
        {
                case 1:        //Passing in the camera's normal
                        float tempX = data.getFloat("x");
                        data.set(  PYTHON_RETURN_OBJECT, PYTHON_STRING("This is a test.") );
                        break;
        }
}

extern "C" __declspec(dllexport) viz::Extension* CreateVizardExtension(viz::Data &data)
{
        return new MyExtension();
}


farshizzo 04-25-2014 08:58 AM

It sounds like you are compiling the plugin with an incompatible version of Visual Studio. If you are not compiling with Visual Studio 2008, then you most likely will encounter issues like this due to mismatched C++ runtime versions.

shivanangel 04-25-2014 09:04 AM

Ugh... I was afraid of that. Everything was working so well with Visual Studio 2012 until this little hick-up.

Thank you,
~George

shivanangel 04-29-2014 06:58 AM

Just confirming for anyone else who searches for this answer, the problem was indeed the Compiler using later C++ runtimes.
I installed and compiled the .dle using Visual Studio 2008 and the problems and crashes disappeared.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:31 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2023 WorldViz LLC