WorldViz User Forum

WorldViz User Forum (https://forum.worldviz.com/index.php)
-   Vizard (https://forum.worldviz.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   ground overlap (https://forum.worldviz.com/showthread.php?t=6324)

wbs 08-26-2020 01:52 PM

ground overlap
 
Dear all,
I import 3d buildings from SketchUp to vizard, the ground is overlapped. But if i delete the ground = viz.addchild code, it's black and can not show the roads, grass in the SketchUp. How can I solve this problem? thanks.

import viz
import vizact
import vizcam
import webbrowser
viz.setMultiSample(4)
viz.fov(60)
viz.go()
strijp=viz.addChild('srtijp-s building.osgb')
viz.MainView.move([0,100,-3])
viz.collision(viz.ON)
keyCam = vizcam.KeyboardCamera()
gound=viz.addChild('ground.osgb')
ground.collidePlane()

text=viz.addText3D('strijp-s',pos=[-10,5,-6])
def pickobject():
obj=viz.pick()
if obj==text:
webbrowser.open('file:///C:/Netherlands/system%20create/Website%20-wang/index.html')
vizact.onmousedown(viz.MOUSEBUTTON_LEFT,pickobject )
mySound=viz.addAudio('introduction of strijp-s.mp3')
vizact.onkeydown('p',mySound.play)
vizact.onkeydown('o',mySound.stop)

Jeff 08-27-2020 01:07 AM

First make sure that the SketchUp model shows up correctly in Inspector. If not, maybe there are some export settings that can be changed. See the SketchUp to Vizard tutorial for information on exporting models for Vizard

wbs 08-27-2020 05:19 AM

Dear Jeff,
Thanks for your reply. How can I post my screenshot? I think my model is correct in Inspector.

Jeff 08-27-2020 07:51 AM

The model should look the same in Vizard as it does in Inspector. Try running a simple script that just loads the model without any other code. How does that look?

wbs 08-29-2020 05:01 AM

Dear Jeff,
Do you know how to adjust ground size, my model is bigger than the ground. I want to enlarge ground size. Thanks

kennethkarthik 10-05-2020 04:02 PM

Hey wbs,

Sorry for the delay. You can use the setScale function on any node 3d object like the ground or a model. Simply use it in the following syntax:

.setScale( [x,y,z] )

where [x,y,z] specifies the scale factor that is applied independently to each of the three dimensions.

see the documentation for further information


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:11 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2023 WorldViz LLC