WorldViz User Forum

WorldViz User Forum (https://forum.worldviz.com/index.php)
-   Vizard (https://forum.worldviz.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   executable - removing models (https://forum.worldviz.com/showthread.php?t=1490)

Dave 05-12-2008 05:01 AM

executable - removing models
 
Hi - just a quick one. We are creating 2 tours around a virtual mediaeval abbey which will run consecutively. The models that have been created are large and so my plan was to load one half of the buildings, do the tour around them, then during the 'interval' load the other half of the buildings, remove the first buildings and do the second tour. I figured that having only half of the buildings loaded would reduce the amount of RAM taken and the CPU load and help to speed up the model. However, if I save the routine as an executable will this still work? Are all the models loaded into memory when the executable is run or is there somehow a part of the executable file that keeps the models on the disc until the viz.add command is run?
Thanks.

farshizzo 05-12-2008 01:09 PM

What you are doing should work just fine as a published EXE. When you run an EXE it will extract all the files to a temp folder and run from there, so nothing is loaded into memory until your script explicitly loads it.

Dave 05-13-2008 03:58 AM

Great - thanks farshizzo


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:13 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC