WorldViz User Forum

WorldViz User Forum (https://forum.worldviz.com/index.php)
-   Vizard (https://forum.worldviz.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   3d models in vizard 5 (https://forum.worldviz.com/showthread.php?t=5207)

pralka 10-28-2014 04:29 AM

3d models in vizard 5
 
Hi,
I'm trying to use code written in vizard4 with vizard5. It's quite simple: contains walls, animations and two 3d models. Everything except models works fine.
Does anybody know why models (.dae) don't show up and how to fix it?
Many thanks in advance

farshizzo 10-28-2014 08:03 AM

Are you getting any error messages when loading the model?

If not, then it's most likely a scaling issue. The Vizard 5 Upgrade Guide mentions that Collada models will be automatically scaled to meters by default. You can disable this option by adding the following line to the beginning of your script, before any models are loaded:
Code:

viz.setOption('viz.model.apply_collada_scale', 0)
Try that and let us know if it doesn't solve the problem.

Hitesh 06-18-2015 11:49 PM

3d models
 
Hey Hi,

Where can i get free 3d models, I'm working on a project of developing virtual environment of a Mall. So where can i get 3d models related to that. Please suggest something.

Jeff 06-22-2015 03:52 PM

The last section in the 3D models page has links to web repositories for 3D Models.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:40 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2021, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC