WorldViz User Forum

WorldViz User Forum (https://forum.worldviz.com/index.php)
-   Vizard (https://forum.worldviz.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Only part of tiled image (https://forum.worldviz.com/showthread.php?t=724)

vizmaster 09-08-2006 10:04 AM

Only part of tiled image
 
1 Attachment(s)
I am trying to display a 50000 x 6000 image. I have tiled the image into 2048x2048 jpg tiles. With texture compression set to COMPRESSION_ARB they load correctly. With this removed I get blank textures. See attached image.
I have tried PCs with more graphics memory and RAM with the same result.

Here is the tiling code:

Code:

for v in range(0, vTiles):
        for h in range(0, hTiles):
               
                quad = viz.add(viz.TEXQUAD)
                quad.translate(h-hTiles/2.0, -(v-vTiles/2.0), 4.0)
               
                counter += 1
                fileName = 'crop_' + '%02d' % counter + '.jpg'
               
                texture = viz.add(fileName)
#                texture.compression(viz.COMPRESSION_ARB)
                texture.wrap(viz.WRAP_S,viz.CLAMP_TO_EDGE)
                texture.wrap(viz.WRAP_T,viz.CLAMP_TO_EDGE)

                quad.texture(texture)


farshizzo 09-08-2006 11:11 AM

How much memory does your graphics card have? An image of that size will take up at least 858 MB of memory. It is very likely that your card cannot handle that much texture.

vizmaster 09-08-2006 11:54 AM

I have tried this on an Nvidia 1400 with 128mb and Nvidia 2500m with 512mb. The image remains the same. The only difference is that the 1400 has poor performance while the 2500m is able to manipulate the image. As a note, I ran it in vizard 2.5 and most of the image is there only the left and right most tiles are missing. Also note, I understand that in 2.5 only the tiles in the viewpoint are loaded. As I zoom out more tiles are loaded into memory. In 3.0 all of the tiles are loaded into memory prior to displaying the image. This was done to improve panning and zooming.

farshizzo 09-08-2006 01:55 PM

Hi,

Is there a reason you don't want the texture to be compressed? Is the quality not sufficient? If so, have you tried a different compression mode, such as viz.COMPRESSION_DXT5 ?

vizmaster 09-11-2006 10:11 AM

It is mainly a quality issue. I did try the other compression formats with little change to image quality. The main artifact of compression that I see is color banding in the sky portion of an image.

farshizzo 09-11-2006 12:11 PM

Hi,

We were able to replicate your issue here. I made a few small changes and now I can load all the tiles uncompressed. We will contact you shortly about getting you an update.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:22 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2023 WorldViz LLC