WorldViz User Forum

WorldViz User Forum (https://forum.worldviz.com/index.php)
-   Vizard (https://forum.worldviz.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Train Tracks (https://forum.worldviz.com/showthread.php?t=4572)

AndyGuatemala 05-07-2013 07:02 PM

Train Tracks
 
I am trying to create a train simulation in which the view point moves over a set loop which can be changed. I coded the loop using viztask.schedule but now I am trying to put down a track that is there before the simulation runs. I tried doing it by running the simulation and saving the path the viewpoint takes and eventually using that list to make the lines. However, I feel like there has to be a better way of doing this. Plus, the tracks needs to be on the ground, not on the same level as the viewpoint. Any advice?

farshizzo 05-09-2013 04:08 PM

Can you just pre-generate the tracks and save it out to a file? Or does the path change every time you run the script? Unless I am misunderstanding something, what you are currently doing sounds reasonable.

AndyGuatemala 05-10-2013 07:12 AM

I can. I just figured there might be a better way to do it.


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:39 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC