WorldViz User Forum

WorldViz User Forum (https://forum.worldviz.com/index.php)
-   Vizard (https://forum.worldviz.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   SenSable Open Haptics/Vizard SensAble Plugin (https://forum.worldviz.com/showthread.php?t=4369)

mhead10 09-21-2012 10:38 AM

SenSable Open Haptics/Vizard SensAble Plugin
 
Hello All,

I'm using XP 32-bit (Open Haptics 3.0) and Windows 7 64-bit (Open Haptics 3.0) with Vizard 4. I am trying to get the SensAble Vizard Plugin to run, but get the same error on both machines.

sensable3.dle SensAble Extension
** ERROR: Failed to connect to haptic device (Invalid value specified for a function that is attempting to set a value.)
** ERROR: Failed to create extension sensor with sensable3.dle
** ERROR: Flagged linkable failed (linkable is invalid)
** ERROR: Link failed (source linkable is invalid)


Does anyone have any ideas? Same results occur with Open Haptics 2.0.

Thanks!

farshizzo 09-21-2012 11:22 AM

Can you post your script code?

mhead10 09-21-2012 11:32 AM

import ctypes
import numpy
import viztask
import time
import threading
nidaq = ctypes.windll.nicaiu # load the DLL
viz.go()

int32 = ctypes.c_long
uInt32 = ctypes.c_ulong
uInt64 = ctypes.c_ulonglong
float64 = ctypes.c_double
TaskHandle = uInt32
read = int32()
# the constants
DAQmx_Val_Cfg_Default = int32(-1)
DAQmx_Val_Volts = 10348
DAQmx_Val_Rising = 10280
DAQmx_Val_FiniteSamps = 10178
DAQmx_Val_ContSamps = 10123
DAQmx_Val_GroupByChannel = 0
DAQmx_Val_GroupByScanNumber= 1 #interleaved
##############################
# initialize variables
taskHandle = TaskHandle(0)
max_num_samples = 2
data = numpy.zeros((max_num_samples,),dtype=numpy.float64 )

print
def CHK(err):
if err < 0:
buf_size = 100
buf = ctypes.create_string_buffer('\000' * buf_size)
nidaq.DAQmxGetErrorString(err,ctypes.byref(buf),bu f_size)
raise RuntimeError('nidaq call failed with error %d: %s'%(err,repr(buf.value)))

#Main Program
CHK(nidaq.DAQmxCreateTask("",ctypes.byref(taskHandle)))
CHK(nidaq.DAQmxCreateAIVoltageChan(taskHandle,"Dev2/ai0:1","",DAQmx_Val_Cfg_Default,float64(-13.0),float64(13.0),DAQmx_Val_Volts,None))
CHK(nidaq.DAQmxCfgSampClkTiming(taskHandle,"",float64(1),DAQmx_Val_Rising,DAQmx_Val_ContSamps,u Int64(max_num_samples))); #(samples/sec/channel) #ContSamps
CHK(nidaq.DAQmxStartTask(taskHandle))

# stop/clear when I want to end program by mouseclick
def onMouseDown(button):
if button == viz.MOUSEBUTTON_LEFT:
CHK(nidaq.DAQmxStopTask(taskHandle))
CHK(nidaq.DAQmxClearTask(taskHandle))
viz.callback(viz.MOUSEDOWN_EVENT,onMouseDown)

def obtain_value():# continuosly read the DAQ values
CHK(nidaq.DAQmxReadAnalogF64(taskHandle,1,float64(-1),DAQmx_Val_GroupByChannel,data.ctypes.data,max_n um_samples,ctypes.byref(read),None))
print data

x=0
def loop(): # loop which call for DAQ values to continuosly be read
while x < 10:
obtain_value()
viz.director(loop)

viz.clearcolor(1,0,0) #proves I can use vizard interface with continuous data aquisition

# add haptics
sensable=viz.add('sensable3.dle')
device = sensable.addHapticDevice(name = 'Left')
device.workspace.setScale([100,100,100])
device.workspace.setPosition([0,0,0])
[/CODE]

farshizzo 09-21-2012 11:35 AM

Are you sure Left is the correct name of the device? If not, leave the name blank, and the plugin will connect to the default device. If you only have one device connected, then you really don't need to specify a name. Try this instead:
Code:

device = sensable.addHapticDevice()

mhead10 09-21-2012 11:38 AM

THANKS for fixing my dumb mistake! The name was changed.

mhead10 09-21-2012 12:07 PM

I just restarted my computer and the error came back :confused:

Anymore thoughts? The error seems to be coming from the
Code:

device = sensable.addHapticDevice()
If I comment it out I get no error. I'm now leaving it blank because I want the default haptic device object to be connected.

mhead10 09-22-2012 04:45 AM

1 Attachment(s)
I uninstalled and reinstalled Open Haptics 3.0 x64 onto my Windows 7 64-bit system. Now I just get the following error:
Code:

** ERROR: Failed to load plug-in: 'sensable3.dle'
this in turn creates the following as well
Code:

device = sensable.addHapticDevice()
AttributeError: 'VizExtension' object has no attribute 'addHapticDevice'

I get the same errors with all variation of O.H.'s 3.0 and 2.0. I'm guessing for some reason O.H.'s 3.0 can't be found because I know it's installed. My control panel shot is attached.

Any guesses why Vizard thinks Open Haptics isn't installed?

Thanks

farshizzo 09-24-2012 11:33 AM

This seems to indicate that the 32-bit OpenHaptics 3.0 binaries (i.e. hd.dll and hl.dll) were not installed properly. Even if you are running on a 64-bit system, you still need the 32-bit binaries, since Vizard is a 32-bit application.

You might need to double check with SensAble to make sure their 64-bit installer still supports 32-bit applications.

mhead10 09-25-2012 10:29 AM

To make a long story short, I finally found using the newest driver from SensAble's website (4.2.133) instead of what comes packaged with Open Haptics 3.0 (4.2) fixed my problem.

Thanks for your help farshizzo

mhead10 10-06-2012 09:57 AM

If I'm now using two devices, how do I determine what the names are?

For instance, previously I could use one device with the following code:

Code:

device = sensable.addHapticDevice()
However, now I'm using two devices, and thus need to figure out what their names are. Therefore, how do you determine the names? Where are the names assigned? Is this a guess and check method?

I have tried, Left, Right, left, right, 1,2, and 3 and unfortunately I cannot connect.

Thanks


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:38 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2023 WorldViz LLC