WorldViz User Forum

WorldViz User Forum (https://forum.worldviz.com/index.php)
-   Precision Position Tracker (PPT) (https://forum.worldviz.com/forumdisplay.php?f=9)
-   -   ppt 3/4 working (https://forum.worldviz.com/showthread.php?t=2557)

sisun1030 03-04-2010 01:32 PM

ppt 3/4 working
 
I set up 4 cameras, and when I turn on the tracker program, i only see 3 boxes which indicate the working 3 cameras. These 3 are able to detect light sources accurately. However one of the 4 cameras is not shown to be connect in the software. I am not sure why because all 4 cameras are turned on and connected the same way.

sisun1030 03-05-2010 07:30 AM

Today, the same thing is happening except only 1/4 cameras are working.

I get the error saying only one ppt-h cameras have connected. I dont understand why the other cameras aren't connected when they have all been wired the same and turned on....

Jeff 03-05-2010 08:08 AM

Try doing the following:

1. Exit PPT Studio software
2. Power cycle the PPT-H cameras that are not detected
3. Wait at least 5 minutes for the PPT-H cameras to start, acquire a network address, and prepare for capturing
4. Start up the PPT Studio software

Let us know if that helps.

sisun1030 03-05-2010 08:32 AM

Hi Jeff, I have been trying it while letting the cameras load for up to 15 minutes many times and it does not solve the problem. What I get is very random in the software. Sometimes I detect 1, sometimes 2,3, and on rare occasions I get all 4 connected....

Jeff 03-05-2010 08:45 AM

If you reboot the PPT machine then you should be using the following procedure.

1. Reboot the PPT host computer
2. Wait until the host computer has completely restarted, and the DHCP server software is running
3. Power cycle the PPT-H cameras
4. Wait at least 5 minutes for the PPT-H cameras to start, acquire network addresses, and prepare for capturing
5. Start up the PPT Studio software, and tracking should begin

Have you done it this way?

sisun1030 03-05-2010 08:48 AM

I will give it a try right now. thanks

sisun1030 03-05-2010 09:11 AM

Hi, it made it worst. Now i only have 1 camera being detected. everytime I shut off and restart the cameras, the number of them working get randomized....


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:15 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC