WorldViz User Forum

WorldViz User Forum (https://forum.worldviz.com/index.php)
-   Vizard (https://forum.worldviz.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Fastrak (https://forum.worldviz.com/showthread.php?t=4971)

ola_nag 03-06-2014 07:49 AM

Fastrak
 
Hello,
I'm trying to connect Fastrak and I can not understand why I got this message:

Code:

polhemus = viz.add('polhemus.dle')
fastrak = polhemus.addFastrak(port=1,bandRate=115200)

Traceback (most recent call last):
File "", line 2, in
AttributeError: 'VizExtension' object has no attribute 'addFastrak'

The connection is passing via parralel port (not a usb port), and I don't believe that attribute addFastrak is not included into the standard library polhemus.dle.

Can smbd help me?

Jeff 03-10-2014 09:24 PM

Try reinstalling Vizard and let us know if that helps.

ola_nag 03-11-2014 08:52 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jeff (Post 15846)
Try reinstalling Vizard and let us know if that helps.

No. The reinstallation didn't help. I still get the same error.
Besides I've tried to launch Fastrak with Vizard on the second computer and I still have the same error.

If it is useful, I'm trying Vizard 4 (evaluation version 32) on windows XP and windows 7.

Do you have some other suggestions?

Jeff 03-12-2014 05:56 AM

In the code you posted it shows bandrate where it should be baudrate. Try running the following code:
Code:

import viz
viz.go()

polhemus = viz.add('polhemus.dle')
fastrak = polhemus.addFastrak()

Also make sure that PiMgr is not running when you run Vizard.

ola_nag 03-13-2014 09:01 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Jeff (Post 15857)
In the code you posted it shows bandrate where it should be baudrate. Try running the following code:
Code:

import viz
viz.go()

polhemus = viz.add('polhemus.dle')
fastrak = polhemus.addFastrak()

Also make sure that PiMgr is not running when you run Vizard.

I've tried your code. I've checked that PiMgr is not running. But I still get the same error :confused:

farshizzo 03-13-2014 09:22 AM

Can you please post the entire output generated when running the above script? It sounds like the polhemus plugin is not even loading, which should output an error message.

ola_nag 03-18-2014 08:48 AM

I have found where the problem was.
I have tried the script in the command line (interactive mode). Launching the script with the script file works fine.

Thank you very much!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:13 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2023 WorldViz LLC