WorldViz User Forum

WorldViz User Forum (https://forum.worldviz.com/index.php)
-   Vizard (https://forum.worldviz.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Meters in vizard (https://forum.worldviz.com/showthread.php?t=5110)

roobert 07-24-2014 04:22 PM

Meters in vizard
 
Hello, could help me to know how much equals a linear unit vizard in meters.
position objects to do with:

Viz.addChild obj1 = ('Obj1.dae', pos = [0,0,0])

if I want to add another object to exactly 1 meter from the first object I would do as

* Viz.addChild obj2 = ('Obj2.dae', pos [1,0,0])

but this throws me results that are not real.

my objects are cubes which I made in SketchUp where 1m is that while each side.

doing some trial and error calculations I realize that following this
1m. = 39 units vizard.

What I can say about this
:confused::confused::confused::confused::confused: :confused::confused:

Frank Verberne 07-25-2014 07:46 AM

Seems like a meters - inches problem. I'm not sure whether Vizard uses the metric system, but check the scaling of your object in Sketchup, especially your settings while exporting. Alternatively, you could first scale your object in Vizard to the right proportions. To check whether the scale of your object is 1 meter, import a standard box in Vizard (viz.add('box.wrl')), which is 1 cubic meter if I recall correctly. You can compare the size of your custom objects to that of the box.

roobert 07-25-2014 08:41 AM

Thanks, I already did that but the box.wrl has Vizard is smaller than expected

roobert 07-25-2014 12:01 PM

some work and box vizard but blender and effectively are the same size. Thanks Frank Verberne

Jeff 07-25-2014 12:21 PM

When loading collada models use the collada scale option to convert from inches to meters:

Code:

viz.setOption('viz.model.apply_collada_scale',1)

roobert 07-25-2014 12:26 PM

Hi Jeff.
Your code is in Vizard??? if it is, I have do it.

model=viz.Child('modelo.dae', pos=[0,0,0])
viz.setOption(model.apply_collada_scale,1)


????????????????????????????????????

Jeff 07-25-2014 12:52 PM

Yes, but set the option before loading the model:

Code:

viz.setOption(model.apply_collada_scale,1)
model=viz.addChild('modelo.dae')


roobert 07-25-2014 02:27 PM

Jeff.

I have error "AttributeError: 'VizChild' object has no attribute 'apply_collada_scale'"
I don't understan

My code is:
model=viz.addChild('ID_1.dae')
viz.setOption(model.apply_collada_scale,1)

Jeff 07-25-2014 03:06 PM

Sorry, the name of the option is viz.model.apply_collada_scale. That will be applied to all collada models loaded after it is set:

Code:

viz.setOption('viz.model.apply_collada_scale',1)

myModel=viz.addChild('ID_1.dae')


roobert 07-25-2014 03:14 PM

Excelent, it is perfect. Thanks


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:57 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2023 WorldViz LLC