WorldViz User Forum

WorldViz User Forum (https://forum.worldviz.com/index.php)
-   Vizard (https://forum.worldviz.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   Eclipse IDE with Vizard (https://forum.worldviz.com/showthread.php?t=1269)

Gladsomebeast 11-02-2007 02:10 PM

Eclipse IDE with Vizard
 
How I got Eclipse going with Vizard:

1. Download and install Classic Eclipse

2. Follow the instruction here to install and configure pyDev.
http://www.fabioz.com/pydev/manual_101_root.html
Be sure to point to the python.exe in the Vizard/bin directory.
Also, manually add the Vizard/python directory for auto complete to work.

3. To get Vizard executing in the IDE as an external tool:
Open the Run->External Tools->open external tools dialog.
Create a new configuration.
Set the Location to C:\Program Files\WorldViz\Vizard30\bin\winviz.exe
Leave the Working Directory blank
Set the Arguments to "${resource_loc}"

4. Place your project files in the same directory as your script/.py files.

Need help? Ask questions in this thread.

Penguin 03-06-2009 02:31 PM

Hi Gladsomebeast

I'm new to Python and Vizard but a bit familiar to Eclipse. So I tried to install Pydev as you described.

But when I run a Vizard script including the viz.go() command I get this error message:

import viz
File "C:\Program Files\WorldViz\Vizard30\python\viz.py", line 10, in ?
import vizmat
File "C:\Program Files\WorldViz\Vizard30\python\vizmat.py", line 1, in ?
import transform
ImportError: DLL load failed: The specified module could not be found.


The files viz.py and vizmat.py could be found. The transform.dll exists in C:\Program Files\WorldViz\Vizard30\bin\DLLs and although this directory is included to the PYTHONPATH it could not be loaded. It even doesn't work if I copy the dll to the viz.py dir!

Someone has an idea?

Gladsomebeast 03-06-2009 03:29 PM

Its been a while since I've used Eclipse, so I did not attempt to reproduce the problem. However, i've got a theory.

I suspect Eclipse is trying to execute your scripts with the default python.exe rather than winviz.exe. Transform.dll was compiled to run with the version of python embedded in winviz.exe, not whatever python.exe I think Eclipse is trying to use, thus the dll is failing to load.

Check that you are trying to execute with 'external tools,' not the default green arrow execute icon. Also, double check that everything is right in step 3 of my initial instructions.

Penguin 03-07-2009 03:30 AM

Your assumption proved right:

Eclipse used the default python.exe for running. Explicit usage of the external tool winviz.exe works fine(green arrow icon with red suitcase).

Thanks for that hint!

Gladsomebeast 03-12-2009 01:37 PM

Hey Penguin,

How's Eclipse working out for you?

I loved Eclipse's auto-complete feature, but ended up going back to using Vizard's IDE. I like having the standard output in the same window as the code, rather than the command line window winviz pops up.

Adam.Grey 07-23-2012 07:44 AM

update for 2012: fabioz.com no longer exists. install pydev using
http://pydev.org/manual_101_install.html

farshizzo 07-24-2012 09:48 AM

Our knowledge base site has an article describing how to get Vizard working with Eclipse:

http://kb.worldviz.com/articles/1264

BubbleG 09-02-2014 06:08 AM

Variable references empty selection [error]
 
Hi guys,

i am struggling with eclipse configuration and got stuck at step 4 of the kb description,
after i set the "${resource_loc}" argument and click the run button, i receive an error like:
Variable references empty selection: ${resource_loc}

I use Vizard 5 beta 5 (64 bit).

Any ideas how i can solve this?

Thanks in advance!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:58 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2023 WorldViz LLC