WorldViz User Forum

WorldViz User Forum (https://forum.worldviz.com/index.php)
-   Plug-in development (https://forum.worldviz.com/forumdisplay.php?f=8)
-   -   Vicon Plugin (https://forum.worldviz.com/showthread.php?t=1195)

Micheal 08-28-2007 03:19 AM

Vicon Plugin
 
I'm trying to use Vizard's vicon plugin to track our hmd, but I'm not sure how to tell the plugin to look at a particular address or port. When I run it I get

** NOTIFY: Attempting to connect to Vicon at address , port 800
Failed to create Socket

Can anyone tell me how to specify the address, or is there source code for the Vicon plugin that I could change myself?

farshizzo 08-28-2007 08:58 AM

You need to use the PORT_VICON variable to specify the address for the Vicon server. Example:
Code:

#Default port is 800
#If you wanted to specify port 803, you would do the following:
PORT_VICON = '128.1.1.11:803'
vicon1 = viz.add('vicon.dls')
vicon2 = viz.add('vicon.dls')


Micheal 08-29-2007 03:03 AM

Answer
 
Works perfectly, thanks!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:38 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2023 WorldViz LLC