WorldViz User Forum

WorldViz User Forum (https://forum.worldviz.com/index.php)
-   Vizard (https://forum.worldviz.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   (unresponsive) winviz.exe (https://forum.worldviz.com/showthread.php?t=5893)

zumbay 11-15-2016 01:43 PM

(unresponsive) winviz.exe
 
Hi,

when I try loading about 15 object models very close to each other I get the error message "(unresponsive) winviz.exe" in SteamVR.
When I add only half of the objects I have not encountered that problem yet. It works shortly when I load the 15 and increase the spacing between them.

I am using a HTC Vive and a free trial version of Vizard. I am running a GTX 1070.

Did somebody have similar issues or a solution for this? Is the free trial version maybe limited?

Thanks!

Jeff 11-15-2016 05:24 PM

Does it work if you load the models in a simple script that does not connect to the Vive?

Code:

import viz
viz.go()

object1 = viz.addChild('object1.osgb')
object2 = viz.addChild('object2.osgb')
.
.
.
object15 = viz.addChild('object15.osgb')

How much memory do the 15 objects take up altogether?

zumbay 11-16-2016 03:52 AM

I tried it out an it shows very inconsistent behaviour - most of the times when I execute the script it runs very choppy and not smooth at all, but every now and then I have a smooth run.
I tried not setting/varying "setMultiSample", but didn't find a clear pattern there. What always works is placing the models further apart.

The models I am loading are, taken together, 22MB.

Thanks!

zumbay 11-16-2016 04:22 AM

Maybe this is helpful as well: when I add the models with a wide spacing (it runs smoothly), but then grab a couple of them with the controller and place them close to each other it freezes again...

Jeff 11-16-2016 04:10 PM

Can you attach a screenshot that shows the render stats when the models are close together and the framerate drops?

zumbay 11-17-2016 03:23 AM

2 Attachment(s)
Yes, of course!
It seems I found the main reason for the frame drop: its the collideMesh() I am adding to the models.

I attached 2 images, showing the render stats for 2 versions of the same environment, once with and once without collideMesh() for each model.

Would be great if there is a way I could still be able to grab, move, and overlap this limited amount of objects.

thanks

Jeff 11-21-2016 11:30 AM

Can you explain the reason for using the collide mesh? Do you need to have physics enabled for grabbing and placing objects?

zumbay 11-24-2016 10:00 AM

You are right, I rewrote it so that I use the Grabber and that solved it!

I didn't use it from the start, as the experience was a bit limiting with larger objects due to measuring the distance to the objects center when grabbing.
But in this thread you provided a solution for this and now it works well!

Would be great if setting bounding box vs. object center would be an argument in the standard grabber tool!

Thanks!


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:06 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC