WorldViz User Forum

WorldViz User Forum (https://forum.worldviz.com/index.php)
-   Vizard (https://forum.worldviz.com/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   IVE texture export from 3DS Max (https://forum.worldviz.com/showthread.php?t=4169)

EnvisMJ 03-15-2012 08:20 AM

IVE texture export from 3DS Max
 
Is there a particular option that needs to be checked somewhere in the IVE export from 3DS Max that includes the objects textures within the IVE file?

In the past our IVEs have included the textures and they worked fine.

We've changed our pipeline a bit and now the models come in gray unless the original texture files are in an adjacent folder. This is becoming a bit of an issue cause the original texture files are huge by comparison to the rest of the project and we don't want to have to include them like this.

farshizzo 03-15-2012 11:26 AM

The option to embed images in the ive file is labeled, "Embed image data in binary files". This option will only work when saving to the "ive" or "osgb" format. We recommend using the "osgb" format if you are using Vizard 4. If you continue having problems, then you might need to provide us with a sample max file.

EnvisMJ 03-16-2012 11:20 AM

I'll give this a try next time through on exports, thanks :-D

Maia 03-19-2012 12:49 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by farshizzo (Post 13593)
The option to embed images in the ive file is labeled, "Embed image data in binary files". This option will only work when saving to the "ive" or "osgb" format. We recommend using the "osgb" format if you are using Vizard 4. If you continue having problems, then you might need to provide us with a sample max file.

Hi,

When doing so, the embedded texture is corrupted. I imported an obj file from Makehuman. What wrong did I do ? Your comments are appreciated.
Maia

farshizzo 03-19-2012 04:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Maia (Post 13608)
When doing so, the embedded texture is corrupted. I imported an obj file from Makehuman. What wrong did I do ? Your comments are appreciated.

Try disabling gamma correction. That setting seems to cause problems with embedded textures.

Maia 03-20-2012 11:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by farshizzo (Post 13609)
Try disabling gamma correction. That setting seems to cause problems with embedded textures.

Hi,

Could you tell me which option is this on the GUI ?

Maia 03-20-2012 12:34 PM

3 Attachment(s)
[QUOTE=Maia;13615]Hi,

OK, I tried in Customize -> Preferences -> Gamma and LUT disabled. Is it the right to do that ?

It is better than with Enabled Gamma correction but the texture seems very strange, like a something checkerboard ... (see attached files).

Cheers,


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:45 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2018 WorldViz LLC