PDA

View Full Version : Vicon Plugin


Micheal
08-28-2007, 04:19 AM
I'm trying to use Vizard's vicon plugin to track our hmd, but I'm not sure how to tell the plugin to look at a particular address or port. When I run it I get

** NOTIFY: Attempting to connect to Vicon at address , port 800
Failed to create Socket

Can anyone tell me how to specify the address, or is there source code for the Vicon plugin that I could change myself?

farshizzo
08-28-2007, 09:58 AM
You need to use the PORT_VICON variable to specify the address for the Vicon server. Example:#Default port is 800
#If you wanted to specify port 803, you would do the following:
PORT_VICON = '128.1.1.11:803'
vicon1 = viz.add('vicon.dls')
vicon2 = viz.add('vicon.dls')

Micheal
08-29-2007, 04:03 AM
Works perfectly, thanks!