WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Vizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-19-2012, 08:06 AM
RoboPandA RoboPandA is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
Connecting to VICON Nexus

Hi all,

I am relatively new to using Vizard and my programming experience has its limitations so I appologize if my question has an obvious answer. The lab I work for recently upgraded our VICON motion capture system from IQ to Nexus and we are trying to establish the connection between VIZARD and our new VICON system. My understanding is that the 'vicon.dle' plugin is not functional with Nexus and that we must instead use VRPN and the 'VRPN7.dle' plugin.

I am a bit lost at how to set this up though and what code is necessary to get VIZARD and nexus communicating. Does anyone have some tips, tutorials or example code that at their disposal that would walk me through the process of getting VIZARD to gathe marker and object information from Nexus? I know this is a fairly broad question and as I plug away at it I will update my post if I can narrow it down, but any help or guidance would be great. Thanks a lot.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-21-2012, 03:08 AM
warrenlester warrenlester is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 1
Hi RoboPandA,

May I ask what you application is and where are you from? Nexus is not designed to allow for connection to VRPN Clients. For immersive environments, Vicon Tracker would be much more suitable. Not only does it have a built in VRPN server that works very well with Vizard without requiring any plugins, it is highly optimized to give lower latency and better tracking from rigid bodies - ideal for HMD or parallax tracking.

If you would like to try it, you can download a copy from Vicon Online Support that includes a 30 day trial license.

Regards,

Warren Lester
Product Manager
Vicon Motion Systems Ltd.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-22-2013, 12:16 PM
Gladsomebeast Gladsomebeast is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Isla Vizta, CA
Posts: 397
Hi RoboPandA,

My assumption is that the vicon.dle does work with Nexus via Vicon's DataStream SDK.

My understanding is that some folks want to record data with Nexus, while presenting a virtual reality. I'm not aware of a way to have Vicon's Nexus and Vicon's Tracker software connected to Vicon cameras at the same time. Warren, perhaps there is a way?

If people have some experience with Vicon's Nexus and Vizard vicon.dle, would be good to hear from you.
__________________
Paul Elliott
WorldViz LLC
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
nexus, vicon, vrpn

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Detecting a Vicon Failure kevin Vizard 0 12-09-2011 01:27 PM
question on linking markers in Vicon llqqff Vizard 5 04-13-2010 09:36 AM
vicon pluglin - cluster problems Andy Vizard 2 11-10-2009 02:04 AM
Integrating InertiaCube and Vicon data roman_suvorov Vizard 10 05-20-2008 04:30 PM
Vicon plug-in dudey12 Plug-in development 11 04-25-2008 08:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2014 WorldViz LLC