WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Vizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-14-2016, 07:19 AM
istarion istarion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 13
Cave and addtexquad

Hey

I have a 3-wall cave and I'm trying to figure out how to put a texture/plain coloured overlay over the scene. The goal is to provide an "emergency switch" to black out the cave in case of a nausea attack or similar, and later on some progress information.

In the single display setup this works:
Code:
blackout = viz.addTexQuad(parent=viz.ORTHO)
blackout.color(viz.BLACK)
blackout.drawOrder(-1)
blackout.setBoxTransform(viz.BOX_ENABLED)
In the cave this only places the black texture over the centre projector, not the two side walls. How do I get this to blackout the sidewalls as well?

thanks and cheers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2016, 05:26 AM
Jeff Jeff is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,471
The easiest way to black out everything is set the scene to an empty scene:

Code:
viz.scene(2)
In a non-clustered CAVE script, multiple windows are setup within the application window, one for each wall. When setting a quad's parent to viz.ORTHO it's added to the main window by default. You'll also have to add quads for each of the other windows. Use the 'scene' argument to specify which window a quad is added to:

Code:
windows = [leftWindow,frontWindow,rightWindow]

for window in windows:

	blackout = viz.addTexQuad(parent=viz.ORTHO,scene=window)
	blackout.color(viz.BLACK)
	blackout.drawOrder(-1)
	blackout.setBoxTransform(viz.BOX_ENABLED)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-16-2016, 07:16 AM
istarion istarion is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 13
Thanks for this solution.

Is there a way to get this window list from vizconnect or would I have to check all windows for existence and assemble it myself?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-21-2016, 03:03 AM
Jeff Jeff is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,471
You can get a handle to the window list using the following code. This works for the cave single machine option:

Code:
windows = vizconnect.getDisplay('display_name').getRaw().windowList
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2024, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2023 WorldViz LLC