WorldViz User Forum  

Go Back   WorldViz User Forum > Vizard

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-30-2018, 10:49 AM
amir amir is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 11
Vizard + Optotrak

I currently have Optotrak and Vizard installed on 2 different computers. I connect the 2 with a National Instruments DAQ. I haven't been able to get Optotrak to connect however when I follow the instructions in the Vizard documentation.

Is there something I have to do differently if I have Vizard and Optotrak on separate computers?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-30-2018, 11:25 AM
Jeff Jeff is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,378
Quote:
I connect the 2 with a National Instruments DAQ.
Can you explain further what you mean by this?

Quote:
I haven't been able to get Optotrak to connect however when I follow the instructions in the Vizard documentation.
Is Vizard not getting the data streamed from Optotrack? If so, please post sample code that you are using.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-01-2018, 12:37 PM
amir amir is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 11
The NI DAQ may actually not be able to properly connect the 2 computers. I'm going to give an ethernet connection a try and check back in!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-02-2018, 12:29 PM
amir amir is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 11
I have 2 separate computers, one with Vizard and one with Optotrak. They are both connected to the same hospital network via ethernet cables.

I ran the following code:

opto = viz.add('optotrak.dle',0,'192.168.0.114')
body = opto.getBody(0)
marker = opto.getMarker(0)

print body.getName()
print marker.getName()


I also tried replacing the 192.168.0.114 with the IP address of the Optotrak computer. Neither of the codes worked.

I've been getting this error message, AttributeError: 'VizExtension' object has no attribute 'getBody'

Is there something I'm inputting incorrectly? Is it possible the 2 computers need to be physically connected (e.g. USB to USB, crossover ethernet cable, etc.) instead of just being on the same network for Vizard to fetch the Optotrak data?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-02-2018, 03:38 PM
Jeff Jeff is offline
WorldViz Team Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2,378
Vizard should be able to connect if they are on the same local network. There could be an issue with the network connection or the server is not streaming data. Verify that the Vizard machine and Optotrack server can ping each other. Disable any firewalls/virus scanners on the machines as these may block network communication.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
optotrak, sensor, tracker, vizard, vizconnect

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Treadmill , Optotrak & Vizard Canucks Vizard 7 05-01-2017 10:41 PM
Connecting Vizard and NDI Optotrak vserchi Vizard 3 02-06-2015 02:04 AM
Vizard 4 Beta Testing farshizzo Announcements 0 02-01-2011 11:46 AM
Vizard 4 Beta Testing farshizzo Vizard 0 02-01-2011 11:46 AM
Vizard tech tip: Using the Python Imaging Library (PIL) Jeff Vizard 0 03-23-2009 11:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Copyright 2002-2014 WorldViz LLC