PDA

View Full Version : intersense: Failed to set control word on \\.\COM1


OueOue
01-18-2007, 03:23 AM
hello,

i try to use a wireless iCube3 by intersense. however I cannot connect to the station even with devicetool.

the logfile isense.log states :

Failed to set control word on \\.\COM1 (Paramètre incorrect.)
Failed to get memory block at 0 for UNK1-3
Failed to set control word on \\.\COM2 (Paramètre incorrect.)
Failed to open \\.\COM3 (Le fichier spécifié est introuvable.)

"\\.\COM1" seams strange to me. any idea what I have to change and where ?? many thanks in advance !
Florian (France)

Gladsomebeast
01-18-2007, 12:25 PM
The COM port is the address the computer uses to access the Intersense Cube. If your Intersense cube is connected on a COM port above 4 then it will not detected automaticly and you need to spcify what COM port the Intersense is on. You can find what COM ports you have by going to Device Manager and selecting Ports(LPT & COM).

mspusch
01-18-2007, 01:51 PM
if you are using a wireless IC3 by Intersense, the default way to connect this with Vizard is:

- install and RUN the IServer application that comes with the Intersense Software (you should have got it on a CD, otherwise contact Intersense to get it)

- in the IServer software, make sure that your InertiaCube(s) is/are recognized correctly



- now put the command 'PORT_INTERSENSE = 0" before the line

IC3number1 = viz.add('intersense.dls')

- if you add more than one wireless IC3, you'll get the second one with

IC3number2 = viz.add('intersense.dls')

so, your script for adding one IC3 will look like this:

PORT_INTERSENSE = 0
IC3number1 = viz.add('intersense.dls')