PDA

View Full Version : VRML Error


bstankie
03-10-2003, 10:29 AM
Hello,

We are having problems getting Vizard to display the following VRML environment. We can get it viewed on other VRML viewers, but Vizard gives us an error.

-Brian

tobin
03-10-2003, 11:50 AM
The problem is Vizard's VRML importer does not handle textureTransform nodes. In your modeler, you need to adjust the UVW coordinates directly (as in the UVW modifier in 3D Max) rather than apply a textureTransform node.

You can also just edit out the following segment of the VRML file using a text editor:

textureTransform TextureTransform {
scale 32.0 8.0
center 0.5 0.5
}

Though your results may not be what you desired.

bstankie
03-10-2003, 01:51 PM
Is there a reason why the texture transforms don't work with Vizard? Since some VRML generating software seems to make use of these texture transforms, it would be nice to be able to use these environments in Vizard.

Thanks,
Brian

tobin
03-10-2003, 08:49 PM
Originally posted by bstankie
Is there a reason why the texture transforms don't work with Vizard? Since some VRML generating software seems to make use of these texture transforms, it would be nice to be able to use these environments in Vizard.

Thanks,
Brian

Yes, and it is that the VRML parser technology originally supplied to us by SGI does not handle textureTransform nodes for reasons we do not fathom. We are developing new and much more robust import technology of our own and unfortunatley until that is released we cannot offer a solution other than what was said above, namely to modify the UVW coordinates directly. Most modeling software gives the option of applying texture transforms or modifying the UVWs so if you can instead opt for the latter you will at least have a workaround for the problem.

That your VRML model did not load in the first place was due to a bug in our filter and this has been fixed and will be available in the next release. Thanks for pointing that out to us.

softscan2
12-20-2007, 05:15 PM
I am having a similar problem with WRL files exported from AvatarMaker and unGzipped and also with models created in Flux Studio(H-Anim head). When i drop my vrml file onto the "Resources/Stage I get the error "failed to load "filepath/filename.wrl"
These are all VRML2.0 files. They have a heavy use of DEFs and no texture translations. AStudio uses some peculiar routing. Its time for the 10th anniverary of the death of SGI

farshizzo
12-20-2007, 05:18 PM
Can you post a sample wrl file that is causing problems? If you do not want to post the file on the forum you can email it to me at lashkari@worldviz.com

softscan2
12-20-2007, 05:35 PM
The attacment uploader doesnt recognise *.wrl files as valid. Sooo I cant send them
I am interstate and can only recieve emails for the next two weeks. Ouch. Have a good Christmas.
Any ideas?

farshizzo
12-20-2007, 05:46 PM
The forum supports uploading .zip attachments. So you can add the wrl file to a zip archive and upload that.

softscan2
12-20-2007, 06:58 PM
Good, but not gzips. So here it is and good luck. Media Machines Flux imports AvatarMaker wrl to Hanim. I used to have to hack these files by hand to remove the animation component before importing to other programs.
Thanks for the hint - should have been obvious. Let me know if the zip doesnt arrive

softscan2
12-20-2007, 06:59 PM
Forgot the texture so here it is