PDA

View Full Version : Vicon Nexus and Vizard 5


vizardvicon
12-01-2014, 02:30 PM
It is my understanding that Vizard 5 does not have any way to connect to Vicon Nexus. Is this true or am i overlooking something? Any info would be helpful at this point

farshizzo
12-02-2014, 09:25 AM
From my understanding, Vicon Nexus supports streaming data over VRPN. This should allow you to access the data within Vizard by using our VRPN plug-in (http://docs.worldviz.com/vizard/VRPN_plug-in.htm).

smadansingh
02-04-2015, 02:54 PM
I'm wondering if you've had any luck with Vicon Nexus and Vizard. I was under the impression that Nexus did not support VRPN, and that you would have to use Vicon Tracker (of course, another Vicon license...)

willpower2727
06-03-2015, 06:46 AM
Yes it is true that Nexus 1.8 (and maybe 2) does not support VRPN. I created this open-source method to stream Nexus to Vizard using tcp. If you think it is something you can use let me know if you have any questions about it.
https://github.com/willpower2727/Vicon2WorldViz