PDA

View Full Version : Vizards + Autodesk Showcase


Harchet
02-29-2012, 05:55 AM
Hello, I want to use vizard with a plugin created for Autodesk Showcase, how can I do this? Can I import vizard script into another framwework?

Thanks

farshizzo
03-01-2012, 09:32 AM
I don't think this can be done. Can you explain what you are trying to accomplish?

Harchet
03-02-2012, 03:26 AM
I want to use Showcase and Intersense together. Basically I want to track glasses and wand button so I can move along a scene in Showcase. I think maybe changing the path of the python that Showcase is using could work...? But i do not know really how to do

farshizzo
03-02-2012, 10:02 AM
If you just want to integrate Intersense data into Showcase, then using Vizard seems like overkill. You are better off downloading the Intersense SDK and integrating it directly.

Harchet
03-05-2012, 02:48 AM
I did it, that was my first try... but since I have a lot of problems implementing it, I am trying in another way... I think someone did this before but I am not getting any info from internet :confused:
But thanks for answering anyways