PDA

View Full Version : PeopleMaker - creating morphs


vjonshih
09-15-2004, 03:54 PM
Hi there,

In PeopleMaker:
I've been having trouble creating a morph from a regular version of my head to a version of my head with my mouth open. (I made sure I created both heads exactly the same way). When I click "Generate Morph Target", I get an error message that reads:

'Encountered geometric components with different number of vertices. Cannot extract morph targets.'

So, when I was trying to debug, I tried to morph my regular head onto the same regular head -- but again, I get this same error message.

Do you know what the problem is?

Thanks in advance for your help!

farshizzo
09-15-2004, 04:00 PM
Hi,

Could you send both files to my email address so that I can look at them here. Thanks.

lashkari@worldviz.com

rconrey
12-20-2004, 11:18 AM
I'm having exactly the same problem. Did you find a solution?

tobin
12-21-2004, 08:41 AM
Probably the best route to solve this is again to ask that you send a head or heads that can reliably re-create this error message.

Please send the files to support@worldviz.com.

Thank you.

softscan
01-02-2005, 05:30 PM
In 3DSMax I clone the original "head" at least two times.
That gives the original model and two clones. The two clones are the morph targets. The second clone is deformed to represent the final state of the geometry at the end of the morph.
The first clone is the orignal shape - the geometry at the start of the morph. This works because the three copies have the same number of points .
Hope that helps:)