PDA

View Full Version : Vicon Plug-in


sscovil
03-11-2009, 01:51 PM
Hello,

would I be able to get the source to the vicon plug-in? I'm wanting to create a plug-in to stream in Qualisys motion capture data and I'd like the interface on the Vizard-side to be similar to the one for the Vicon plug-in. If I cannot get the code, how exactly do I go about making my plug-in have custom commands like 'getBody()' and such that the vicon plug-in has? And what type of plug-in is it (customnode, sensor)?

farshizzo
03-11-2009, 09:21 PM
The source code for our Vicon plug-in is not available. However, our SDK comes with sample code for creating a sensor plug-in. You will want to create a sensor plug-in if you are trying to interface to a motion capture device.

sscovil
03-12-2009, 06:44 AM
Ok. Now, how does the Vicon plug-in do the .getBody() command and such? Do I have to expose a particular function or is there a way to create new functions for a plug-in in vizard?

jonelee
12-16-2009, 12:53 AM
I want to use vicon plug-in.But I don't have any information about using it.
Please somebody help me How can I use it?
What is requirement of the vicon plug in?
Give me the information about any other good Vicon software